Matías Soulé celebrates his stoppage-time winning goal for Roma against Atalanta

Roma 2-1 Atalanta Player Ratings: Italian Newspapers Name Soulé the Standout Performer

Matías Soulé received the highest average rating from six major Italian newspapers after inspiring Roma’s dramatic comeback against Atalanta.

Matías Soulé was the decisive figure in Roma’s dramatic 2-1 victory over Atalanta, and the Italian newspapers were unanimous in recognizing his match-winning impact.

The Argentine entered in the 54th minute with Roma trailing following Éderson’s opening goal. He delivered the corner for Mario Hermoso’s 90th-minute equalizer before scoring the winner three minutes later.

Ratings from Corriere dello Sport, La Gazzetta dello Sport, Il Messaggero, Corriere della Sera, La Repubblica and Il Tempo gave Soulé an average score of 7.83, comfortably the highest among Roma’s players.

Roma player ratings from the Italian newspapers

PlayerCdSGaz.Mess.Corr.Rep.TempoAvg
Svilar6666666.00
Mancini5.55.55.555.555.33
Ndicka67.56555.55.83
Hermoso7.56.56.57776.92
Lulli66665.565.92
Cristante7.576.55.566.56.50
Koné7.56.56.56.56.576.75
Wesley76.56666.56.33
Mora6.56.56.565.56.56.25
Dybala86.56.56.5666.58
Malen665.565.565.83
Ghilardi6.56.56.56666.25
Balerdi6.56.56.57676.58
Molina767666.56.42
Soulé8.587.57.57.587.83
Castro77.56.5777.57.08
Gasperini87.57.57777.33

Soulé unanimously recognized as Roma’s best player

Every newspaper awarded Soulé at least 7.5, with Corriere dello Sport giving him the highest individual score of 8.5.

His final average of 7.83 placed him well ahead of Santiago Castro, whose energetic contribution from the bench produced an average rating of 7.08.

Soulé needed only 39 minutes, including stoppage time, to influence both Roma goals. His corner created the equalizer for Hermoso before his individual quality decided the contest in the 93rd minute.

The consensus from the Italian press supports RomaDaily’s decision to name Soulé its Player of the Match.

Castro and Hermoso complete the top three

Castro received the second-highest average after striking the woodwork twice and transforming Roma’s attacking intensity following his introduction for Donyell Malen.

Gazzetta dello Sport and Il Tempo both awarded the Argentine striker 7.5. Although he did not score, his movement, physicality and determination helped push Atalanta deeper during the decisive closing stages.

Hermoso ranked third with an average of 6.92. The Spanish defender struggled during the action that produced Éderson’s opener but responded by scoring Roma’s equalizer with a carefully directed header.

His ratings reflected those contrasting moments. Corriere dello Sport gave him 7.5, while Gazzetta and Il Messaggero settled on 6.5.

Italian press divided over Ndicka’s performance

Evan Ndicka produced the largest disagreement among the six newspapers.

Gazzetta dello Sport rated the defender at 7.5, making him one of Roma’s leading performers. However, Corriere della Sera and La Repubblica both awarded him 5.

Those significantly different assessments left Ndicka with an average of 5.83. He was replaced by Leonardo Balerdi in the 67th minute, with the new Roma defender receiving an encouraging average of 6.58 on his debut.

Balerdi earned ratings of 7 from both Corriere della Sera and Il Tempo, underlining the positive impression he made during the closing stages.

Gasperini’s substitutions receive high marks

Gian Piero Gasperini received an average rating of 7.33 as his substitutions changed the direction of the match.

Soulé scored and assisted, Castro struck the post and crossbar, while Molina added greater attacking threat from the right. Balerdi and Ghilardi also contributed to Roma’s defensive effort during an increasingly open second half.

The coach received an 8 from Corriere dello Sport, with no newspaper rating his performance below 7.

Roma’s victory extended their perfect beginning to the season following the 4-0 wins over Fiorentina and Lecce. The Giallorossi have collected nine points, scored 10 goals and conceded only once across their opening three Serie A fixtures.

Source: RomaNews compilation of Corriere dello Sport, La Gazzetta dello Sport, Il Messaggero, Corriere della Sera, La Repubblica and Il Tempo

One response to “Roma 2-1 Atalanta Player Ratings: Italian Newspapers Name Soulé the Standout Performer”

  1. […] Castro did not score or provide an assist, but his contribution was central to the comeback. The Italian newspapers awarded him an average rating of 7.08, placing him behind only Soulé in the combined Roma-Atalanta player ratings. […]

Leave a Reply